creative design, web & print marketing
Umber Creative

Privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes the types of personal data you provide and/or Umber Creative Ltd collect via your use of our website and interaction with our business services, what we may do with that personal data and your rights.

Umber Creative Ltd are Data Controllers of personal data collected by, or which you provide through, our website or interaction with our business services, for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Law”).

References to “we”, “us” and “our” in this policy are all references to Umber Creative Ltd.

‘Personal data’ is defined in the Data Protection Law and is essentially information from which an individual person can be identified. By submitting information and/or continuing to use our website, you signify your consent to us using your personal data in accordance with the below.

We may need to change the terms of this Policy from time to time and changes will be posted on this page (and/or where appropriate, otherwise notified to you). Your continued use of our website and/or business services will be deemed to be acceptance of amendments we make. This Policy was last updated on 2 May 2018.

How we use your personal data

Use of our business services or website may require you to provide specific types of information.

We request that the information you provide is as accurate as possible as this allows us to secure your privacy in relation to registered services by differentiating you from others, Periodically we may send you an email asking you to “Update your Details”.

We use information about you for the following purposes:

  1. To perform the services you have requested, such as sending you our newsletters and other information about us and our services, Umber Creative Ltd. The type of information we may require and use might include, for example, your name, address, email address, title, date of birth, telephone number in relation to goods, services or content access you purchase from us.
  2. To alert you to other information, including offers and promotions, relating to Umber Creative Ltd (where you have agreed to this). See below heading ‘Marketing Information’ for more information about this. For example, such information may include newsletters, offers, promotions, occasional surveys and other communications of potential interest from Umber Creative Ltd.
  3. To carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer. Your feedback is valued and helps to shape the products and services we offer or make available. You will have the right to opt-out of receiving or participating in our surveys at any time.
  4. To manage and improve our websites. Information we use for this purpose may include (for example) that about your computer and, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We may also supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations.

In addition, we reserve the right to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various areas of our website and to ascertain the number of users that have visited particular web pages. We also keep track of what you do with our newsletters when you receive them for trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our newsletter and information service. For example, whether you open, delete, or access links contained in the newsletter.

Marketing information

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide personally identifiable information to third-parties without your consent, except only as set out in the ‘Disclosing (Sharing) Your Information’ section below.

From time to time Umber Creative Ltd would like to contact you to tell you more about the offers, services and products available to you from Umber Creative Ltd.

Umber Creative Ltd will only contact you if you have consented to this.

If, at any time after registering, you would like to change your preference and opt-in or opt-out from receiving communications from us or third-parties you can do this at any time by changing your preferences from the links contained in all of our emails.

Cookies

Our website use cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. With your consent, your computer accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the our website, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual visitor or computer to be recognised. Full information on which cookies we deploy is available in our Cookies Policy.

Links to third party websites & services

We are not responsible or liable for the content, privacy policies or services offered by websites or apps other than our website, including those which are linked to from any of the our website. We encourage you to read and familiarise yourself with the privacy policies, terms and conditions and/or other notices on other websites you visit.

Children and young people

We realise and understand that children and young people, including those under 18 years of age (“minors”) may visit the our website. It is our policy:

  1. to encourage all minors to consult with their parents or legal guardian before submitting or requesting any content or information to/from us or other third parties. Users of the website, who indicate they are a minor may be asked to provide a valid email address for their parent or guardian so that we may (providing they have their parent or guardian’s permission) verify parental consent, where required;
  2. not to make a minor's participation in our activity contingent on the child disclosing any more personal information than is reasonably necessary in order to do so.
  3. not to actively market to minors; and
  4. not use (or pass to any third party) personal information on persons known to be minors for any commercial purposes.

Some of the facilities or functions accessible through the our website (including betting facilities advertised or accessed through it) are not intended to be accessible by, nor are they actively advertised to, minors.

Parents or legal guardians should supervise minors when online and we recommend parental control tools be put in place. Any minor using the Online Facilities and services offered is confirming that they have received the consent of their parent or a guardian to do so.

Storing and retaining your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data, which is held in secure data centres in the European Union in accordance with current legislative requirements, industry standards and technology. We will keep the personal data you have provided for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once that relationship has ended we will retain it in accordance with this Policy only for as long as we reasonably require and it will then be deleted and destroyed.

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information (including, but not limited to, our technical partners used in delivery of our website) may be situated outside of the European Economic Area, in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights in the same manner as in the United Kingdom. We will however take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is still properly protected.

Security

Once it is received we store your personal data as set out in this Policy.

We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor that information you supply may not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.

Disclosure (sharing) of your information

We have already described in the ‘Marketing Information’ section of this Policy under what circumstances your personal information may be shared with our commercial and official partners, if you have agreed.

In addition, there are some other reasons why we may disclose your personal information to third parties and these are as follows:

Where we share your personal information with third parties we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is properly protected and processed in accordance with this Policy.

Umber Creative Limited use the below 3rd party data processors to enable us to provide our business services, marketing activity and run our website. Please read and familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of our 3rd party data processors.

Amazon Web Services Inc

Website is hosted via Amazon Web Services Inc on an EC2 instance within the UK. AWS participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Privacy Policy:
https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/?nc1=f_pr

The Rocket Science Group

Transactional emails for the website are processed by the Mandrill add on to the MailChimp service by The Rocket Science Group.

Marketing emails for the website are processed by the MailChimp service by The Rocket Science Group.

Privacy Policy:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Google

Statistics on visitors activity and website usage are gathered using Google Analytics. Google comply with the Eu-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Privacy Policy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy

M247 Ltd & Metronet UK Ltd

Website is hosted via M247 Ltd.

Privacy Policy:
https://m247.com/privacy-policy/

Xero

Our invoicing and estimating software is provided by Xero Limited.

Privacy Policy:
https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/

3rd Party Mailing Houses and printers

Upon occasion we may use 3rd party mailing houses for the purposes of postal services. These mailing houses are always UK based.

CCTV

Our premises are covered by CCTV. CCTV footage is kept purely for security reasons and only kept as long as is necessary for that purpose. You have the right to see a copy any the CCTV video that we hold of you. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make which is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. The current fee is £10.00.

Your rights to:

All requests set out in this section or other queries relating to this Policy should be addressed to Data Protection Compliance Officer at Umber Creative Limited, St Marks Square, Hull, HU3 2DQ or privacy@umbercreative.co.uk. Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.

Access your personal information:

You have the right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make which is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. The current fee is £10.00.

Update and amend your personal information:

You have the right to ask that the information we hold about you is corrected by contacting us as above. We encourage you to update your personal information promptly if it changes.

Opt-out of being contacted:

You have the right to ask that we, Umber Creative Limited companies and/or commercial partners stop contacting you by clicking the relevant boxes on the screen upon which you provide information or by contacting us.

Close your account/delete your personal information:

You (and any parent/guardian of a minor) have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our databases. We will make all reasonable efforts to comply with this request. However, it may not be possible to delete an entry without some delay and without retaining some residual personal information necessary for our legitimate interests, such as backups and records of deletions (including to ensure we no-longer communicate with you) or because we are required or permitted to retain personal information for other lawful requirements.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to any of your data privacy concerns you have the right to raise this with the Office of the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).

Cookies policy

This Cookies policy applies to our website and should be read alongside our Privacy Policy which explains who we are, the type of information we may hold about you and how we use it.

Our website use cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. With your consent, your device accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the Online Facility, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual visitor or device to be recognised.

Cookies are used for a variety of purposes, including providing personalised web pages and recognising your choice of language. Cookies do not cause harm to your device, but, if you wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your internet browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) where you will find information on how to do this.

Site Cookies

In the context of the Site, the following cookies are deployed:

Name Description Duration
session Tracks logged in status 24 hours
PHPSESSID Used to maintain your website session Session
_gid Google Analytics for full details see google cookie guide: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage 24 hours
_ga Google Analytics for full details see google cookie guide: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage 2 years
_gat Google Analytics for full details see google cookie guide: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage 1 minute

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses cookies to gain information about the use that is made of pages on the applicable Online Facilities. We use the information from these cookies to generate reports on the usage of the applicable Online Facilities which are used for evaluation and analysis. The purpose is to improve the Online Facilities by tailoring them to the needs of users.

In such cases, no data which is itself specific to any identifiable user is retained.

In addition to standard analytics parameters, we receive data via Google Analytics Advertising Features including information about 'Demographics and Interest Reporting' which gives us greater insight into the types of visitors we receive.

As a user you can opt out of this process of collecting traffic log data. To do so please visit the following site which provides a browser add-on that enables a user to opt out.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Miscellaneous

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details.

We do not recommend turning cookies off when using the Online Facilities, as this will prevent you from using many of the services on the relevant Online Facility to which the cookies apply.

For further information about cookies and how to control their use, please visit the following third party educational resources: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu